"Racers & Chasers"  
Riding Because We Love It !

Riding because we love it!
Balboa Park Marathon Results Dec 1st 2012
Pro Men
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Age Gender Category Time
1 812 Guy SUTTON Calcoast 44 male Pro Men 12 3:48:43
2 827 Brian Taylor 40 male Pro Men 12 3:49:43
3 833 David Sullivan male Pro Men 11 3:36:08
4 830 Aaron Hauch SS 39 male Pro Men 11 3:42:33
5 832 Stephane Roch 21 male Pro Men 10 3:21:54
6 831 Gabriel Marocco 21 male Pro Men 10 3:40:22
Men 50+
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Age Gender Category Laps Time
1 821 Shannon SCOTT Cal Coast Bike Shop 50 male Men 50+ 10 3:37:01
2 808 Doug DAVISON Racers and Chasers 50 male Men 50+ 10 3:42:39
3 823 Tom GABEHART Cal Coast Bikes 52 male Men 50+ 10 3:44:04
4 801 Andrew GURNEY Acqua Al 2/SDBC 51 male Men 50+ 8 3:31:21
5 802 Bob PRATTE 59 male Men 50+ 7 3:26:28
Open Men
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Age Gender Category Time
1 819 Pascal BONAVENTURE Spy Swamis 42 male Open Men 11 3:30:12
2 807 Deron DODERO Sho-Air Velosport 47 male Open Men 11 3:48:43
3 826 Peter Anderson 46 male Open Men 10 3:30:01
4 825 Michael Williams 44 male Open Men 10 3:30:27
5 803 Charly KEMP None 42 male Open Men 10 3:31:24
6 815 Jeff JACOBSON 32 male Open Men 10 3:33:18
7 820 Patrik GUNNARSSON Cal Coast Bikes 47 male Open Men 10 3:34:20
8 824 Nate Davidson 39 male Open Men 10 3:34:25
9 822 Thomas ESBECK North Of The Border 37 male Open Men 10 3:45:53
10 804 Christopher SPEIRS 31 male Open Men 10 3:47:18
11 811 Gem PHAM 43 male Open Men 10 3:50:38
12 829 Shawn Olin 37 male Open Men 9 3:16:20
13 814 Jarred COLLINS 40 male Open Men 9 3:19:57
14 816 Joe HENDIG SS Carbon Frame Repair 44 male Open Men 9 3:30:39
15 834 Reginald Demopelis 34 male Open Men 9 3:31:33
16 805 Daniel JOHNSON 37 male Open Men 9 3:33:20
17 818 Mike KAVANAUGH Racers and Chasers 33 male Open Men 9 3:36:47
18 806 Dave LIPPERT Lippert Construction 44 male Open Men 9 3:40:37
19 828 Travis Johnson 39 male Open Men 9 3:42:34
20 810 Eric ZANUTTO 26 male Open Men 8 3:24:55
21 809 Drew HANNAMAN 39 male Open Men 8 3:30:29
22 800 Albert UBIETA Torreypinesip.Com 42 male Open Men 6 2:25:22
Open Women
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Age Gender Category Time
1 817 Laura BROWN 49 female Open Women 10 3:50:46
2 813 Heidi SLOMINSKI Bikes For Boobs 36 female Open Women 9 3:53:55
3 835 Kristen Osborn 33 female Open Women 7 3:51:17
Pro - Overall
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 32 Brent Prenzlow Pro 20 male Men 1:27:55
2 2 John BAILEY Bailey Bikes Pro 39 male Men 1:28:14
3 1 Chris JOHNSON Shoebacca Pro 20 male Men 1:34:01
4 21 Alex Estrade Pro 44 male Men 1:37:56
Pro - Women
1 19 Deya Guerrero Pro 27 famale Women 1:42:35
Expert - Men 19-29
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 20 Garrison Rios Expert 29 male Men 19-29 1:32:18
2 35 Trevor Hoog Expert 25 male Men 19-29 1:44:03
3 3 Enrico CECALA Seki's Cycles Expert 28 male Men 19-29 1:46:03
4 30 Ryan Warrell Expert 16 male Men 19-29 1:49:49
5 28 Brandon Kirkham Expert 17 male Men 19-29 1:49:51
6 22 Marco Amselen Expert 27 male Men 19-29 1:54:50
Expert - Men 30-39
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 6 Fabio BOTTALICO Cal Coast Bicycles Expert 36 male Men 30-39 1:38:17
2 34 Alfredo Marquez Expert 36 male Men 30-39 1:42:34
3 7 Scott HARVEY Cal Coast Bicycles Expert 38 male Men 30-39 1:42:44
4 18 Jens Raz Expert 34 male Men 30-39 1:43:42
5 4 Allan HANSEN Expert 33 male Men 30-39 1:52:11
6 5 Benjamin WENDORF Expert 32 male Men 30-39 1:59:47
Expert - Men 40-49
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 17 Jim Salazar Expert 41 male Men 40-49 1:37:55
2 9 Jeff HEALEY Expert 45 male Men 40-49 1:37:57
3 11 Steve BOYD ZOIC Expert 45 male Men 40-49 1:40:34
4 12 Steve SMITH Smithspeed/Montrose Bike Shop Expert 47 male Men 40-49 1:41:28
5 10 Neal GOLDSMITH Casino Bicycles Expert 40 male Men 40-49 1:42:08
6 26 Freddie Espinoza Expert 44 male Men 40-49 1:42:15
7 27 David Mcweeny Expert 40 male Men 40-49 1:45:59
Expert - Men 50-59
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 31 David Stowell Cal Coast Bicycles Expert 50 male Men 50-59 1:43:48
2 33 Steve Bakke Expert 50 male Men 50-59 1:46:57
3 13 Lee MCEACHERN Cal Coast Bicycles Expert 55 male Men 50-59 1:57:47
Expert - Men 60+
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 15 Robert BERNHARD Cal Coast Bicycles Expert 60 male Men 60+ 1:46:55
Expert - Women
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 23 Monica Taylor Expert 32 female Women 1:55:46
2 16 Tami TAYLOR Expert 42 female Women 2:01:58
Beginner - boys u-18
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 540 Kyle Busher Beginner 15 male boys u-18 1:15:05
2 501 Bobby Toomey Beginner 14 male boys u-18 1:22:44
3 536 Isaac Toro Beginner 9 male boys u-18 1:31:35
4 534 Curtis Lepeak Beginner 16 male boys u-18 1:33:51
Beginner - Men 19-29
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 520 Tom FRAWLEY SOML RACING Beginner 27 male Men 19-29 1:09:13
2 521 Tom SOMERS Beginner 23 male Men 19-29 1:15:29
Beginner - Men 30-39
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 505 Christopher LONERGAN Swami's Beginner 30 male Men 30-39 1:04:13
2 548 Yi Chang Beginner 33 male Men 30-39 1:13:09
3 509 Doug OLSON Beginner 38 male Men 30-39 1:15:10
4 541 Santiago Melchor Beginner 39 male Men 30-39 1:21:14
5 517 Nelson DE GUZMAN TEAM TTSSCHERRY Beginner 38 male Men 30-39 1:33:45
6 503 Benedict APILADO Beginner 34 male Men 30-39 1:39:56
7 542 Anthony Futia Beginner 31 male Men 30-39 1:40:37
Beginner - Men 40-49
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 546 Keith Davids Beginner 44 male Men 40-49 1:04:43
2 535 Scott Monfort Beginner 48 male Men 40-49 1:05:40
3 510 Glenn ANDERSON TDN Beginner 44 male Men 40-49 1:09:45
4 545 Tony Teague Beginner 40 male Men 40-49 1:11:09
5 515 Kurt PEGG Beginner 47 male Men 40-49 1:11:12
6 512 Joe SOMERS Beginner 48 male Men 40-49 1:11:16
7 543 Todd Hunsaker Beginner 48 male Men 40-49 1:15:04
8 502 Aaron LEVY Beginner 42 male Men 40-49 1:15:51
9 507 Darren WEATHERBY Beginner 48 male Men 40-49 1:42:40
- 544 Michael Mcghee Beginner 49 male Men 40-49 DNF
Beginner - Men 50-59
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 538 David Kerr Beginner 52 male Men 50-59 0:53:24
2 516 Matt BRUDIN Beginner 52 male Men 50-59 1:14:04
3 511 James MAGILL Beginner 51 male Men 50-59 1:22:49
4 506 Dan EGGLETON Beginner 59 male Men 50-59 1:23:16
5 533 Joe Lepeak Beginner 56 male Men 50-59 1:33:55
Beginner - Men Clydesdale
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 508 David JEFFERSON Hemet High/Casino Beginner 40 male Men Clydesdale 1:20:33
2 519 Rodney TOMPKINS Beginner 55 male Men Clydesdale 1:21:01
Beginner - Open Women
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 532 Diana Towne Beginner 49 male Men 30-39 1:19:47
2 547 Yvette Davids Beginner 45 female Open Women 1:25:32
3 513 Kate CRAWFORD - SMITH Smithspeed/Montrose Bike Shop Beginner 47 female Open Women 1:59:42
First_Timers - boys u-18
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
- 717 Eddie Reynolds First_Timers 6 male boys u-18 DNF
First_Timers - Open Men
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 709 Spencer TREGO Eastlake High School First_Timers 17 male Open Men 0:58:34
2 706 Mike STEWART First_Timers 27 male Open Men 1:17:51
3 703 Edmund CAMPBELL First_Timers 38 male Open Men 1:17:58
4 700 Bill CONN First_Timers 57 male Open Men 1:18:16
5 702 Douglas LUCAS First_Timers 53 male Open Men 1:18:17
6 712 Zach LEIGH First_Timers 40 male Open Men 1:31:32
7 705 Luis ARAGON First_Timers 31 male Open Men 1:41:02
8 711 Victor CAPUCHINO First_Timers 28 male Open Men 1:54:46
First_Timers - Open Women
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 714 Isabel BARNACHIA Eastlake High Cycling Team First_Timers 14 female Open Women 1:08:48
Junior - boys u-18
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 528 Rafael DE LA ROSA Eastlake Cycling Team Junior 15 male boys u-18 1:04:42
2 530 Steven BARNACHIA Eastlake High School Cylcing Team Junior 16 male boys u-18 1:04:53
3 523 Evan CHRISTENSEN-MEYER Zumwalts Junior 15 male boys u-18 1:09:16
4 500 Christopher Polvoorde Junior 12 male boys u-18 1:19:22
5 537 Angel Toro Junior 10 male boys u-18 1:28:16
6 525 Layne SUTTON Calcoast Junior 10 male boys u-18 1:43:10
7 524 Kyle WEATHERBY Junior 11 male boys u-18 1:56:30
Sport - Men 19-29
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 202 Justin TAYLOR Sport 25 male Men 19-29 1:15:49
2 286 Zach BAKER Sport 15 male Men 19-29 1:22:32
3 201 Hans KOHLER Yosemite Bicycle & Sport Sport 26 male Men 19-29 1:26:24
4 285 Levi BARRON Hemet High School Sport 16 male Men 19-29 1:28:59
5 287 Noah JEFFERSON Hemet High/Casino Sport 15 male Men 19-29 1:33:45
6 200 Christopher BUNT Sport 29 male Men 19-29 1:48:40
7 262 Michael Annunziata Sport 29 male Men 19-29 1:51:41
8 288 Aidan YOUNG Sport 15 male Men 19-29 2:38:09
- 289 Randy GRAHAM Sport 15 male Men 19-29 DNF
Sport - Men 30-34
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 205 Keith COWELL Sport 30 male Men 30-34 1:21:46
2 264 Steve Busher Sport 34 male Men 30-34 1:23:34
3 279 Kyle Gustafson Sport 33 male Men 30-34 1:29:58
4 206 Tim LANGDON Better Buzz Coffee Sport 32 male Men 30-34 1:31:45
5 272 Nils Nelson Sport 33 male Men 30-34 1:33:17
6 203 Carlos CORTES Sport 33 male Men 30-34 1:34:30
7 258 Patrick Crosby Sport 32 male Men 30-34 1:36:08
8 204 Josh GALLARDO Better Buzz Coffee, Vista CA Sport 31 male Men 30-34 1:39:40
Sport - Men 35-39
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 214 Vance LOCHRIDGE Sport 39 male Men 35-39 1:16:10
2 210 Jesus CARDENAS Team Legendarios Sport 36 male Men 35-39 1:18:17
3 265 Jeff Miranda Sport 39 male Men 35-39 1:22:06
4 266 Nathan Miller Sport 39 male Men 35-39 1:24:31
5 268 Philip Madeley Sport 36 male Men 35-39 1:25:58
6 207 Adam SCHAEFER Na Sport 35 male Men 35-39 1:26:08
7 208 Christopher ARNOLD Sport 39 male Men 35-39 1:26:44
8 276 Jerome Lacote Sport 36 male Men 35-39 1:28:28
9 209 Doug HATCH Sport 39 male Men 35-39 1:29:28
10 211 Ken BALL Sport 37 male Men 35-39 1:29:42
11 271 David Berman Sport 39 male Men 35-39 1:37:58
12 259 Gilbert Cervantes Sport 38 male Men 35-39 1:40:38
13 269 Ronnie Peel Sport 38 male Men 35-39 1:45:22
Sport - Men 40-44
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 225 Steve FLOYD EZIA HP Sport 42 male Men 40-44 1:25:30
2 223 Richard STOKES Sport 40 male Men 40-44 1:26:19
3 218 Joshua MUNCIE Made In The OC Sport 41 male Men 40-44 1:27:19
4 282 Rich Anderson Sport 43 male Men 40-44 1:27:51
5 220 Paul THOMPSON Sport 44 male Men 40-44 1:28:18
6 226 Trevor DARLING Sport 41 male Men 40-44 1:28:55
7 217 David MARSHALL Team Dem Nutz  (TDN) Sport 42 male Men 40-44 1:30:23
8 215 Brian NEVINS Sport 42 male Men 40-44 1:33:08
9 224 Rob TENNANT Sport 44 male Men 40-44 1:33:15
10 216 Brian STRAWTER Sport 41 male Men 40-44 1:44:35
Sport - Men 45-49
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 234 Miguel AGUILAR-ACKERMAN Sport 48 male Men 45-49 1:19:56
2 232 LARRY YOUNG Sport 48 male Men 45-49 1:21:36
3 280 Andy Forst Sport 45 male Men 45-49 1:24:36
4 233 Mark RAGO Cycling Camp San Diego Sport 48 male Men 45-49 1:25:16
5 229 Jeff BEACH Sport 46 male Men 45-49 1:27:40
6 281 Alfredo Velasco Sport 45 male Men 45-49 1:28:11
7 236 Steven GLICK Kids Sport 49 male Men 45-49 1:29:11
8 231 JOHN ONEILL Sport 48 male Men 45-49 1:31:59
9 235 Sebastien BREUGNOT Sport 45 male Men 45-49 1:36:47
10 230 Jim KETTERL Sport 45 male Men 45-49 1:38:22
11 227 Chet JOHNSTON Sport 49 male Men 45-49 1:38:41
12 228 Doug FOILES Sport 49 male Men 45-49 1:39:36
Sport - Men 50-59
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 242 Lynn TRIMBLE Albion Brewing Sport 54 male Men 50-59 1:21:09
2 277 Pete Kirkham Sport 55 male Men 50-59 1:26:46
3 239 Darron MANLEY EZIA Human Performance Sport 53 male Men 50-59 1:29:31
4 240 Gary STEWART ESI Grips Sport 50 male Men 50-59 1:29:45
5 241 Jeff STEINHART The TEAM Sport 52 male Men 50-59 1:37:35
6 260 Kurt Muhlbach Sport 51 male Men 50-59 1:39:44
7 238 Charlie WYNKOOP Pasadena Athletic Association Sport 54 male Men 50-59 1:44:14
8 243 Scott DELAURENTIS Team Pit Bull Sport 54 male Men 50-59 1:46:27
Sport - Men 60+
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 244 Gary DEVOSS Sport 69 male Men 60+ 1:40:16
Sport - Men Clydesdale
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 248 Kerry WALDMAN North Of The Border Racing Sport 29 male Men Clydesdale 1:26:53
2 249 Rich FERSCH Racehaus Sport 56 male Men Clydesdale 1:30:19
3 247 Ken GIBSON Sport 56 male Men Clydesdale 1:32:38
4 245 Bob RUBIN Sport 45 male Men Clydesdale 1:39:03
5 246 Jeff WHITE Sport 40 male Men Clydesdale 1:49:27
Sport - Men Single Speed
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 250 James BERRY Cal Coast Sport 50 male Men Single Speed 1:23:26
2 251 Mike GRUBER Sport 48 male Men Single Speed 1:28:33
3 252 Paul MORRISON Sport 42 male Men Single Speed 1:28:34
4 290 Jason Buttler Sport 39 male Men Single Speed 1:33:24
5 222 Rex ROBERSON The Bike Shop-MVMG Sport 44 male Men Single Speed 1:39:36
6 267 Geoff Semonian Sport 59 male Men Single Speed 1:47:26
Sport - Open Women
Place Bib Name Team name 2 Distance Age Gender Category Time
1 274 Ema Suarez Sport 16 female Open Women 1:30:30
2 283 Hayleigh Kirchan Sport 15 female Open Women 1:32:19
3 263 Donna Busher Sport 47 female Open Women 1:33:49
4 257 Lisa RIVERA Sport 46 female Open Women 1:39:23
5 253 Amber GOLDSMITH Casino Bicycles Sport 36 female Open Women 1:39:59
6 278 Diana Kirkham Sport 54 female Open Women 1:49:59
7 256 Jamie HARWOOD Sport 50 female Open Women 1:52:01
8 254 Annette PADILLA Celopacific Sport 44 female Open Women 2:00:32
- 284 Lexy Marqus Sport 15 female Open Women DNF